Privacy Policy

 

By accessing or using this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions of use (“Terms Of Use”), which consitute a legal agreement between you and Trim Slim Hypnosis. Do not use this website if you do not agree to these terms of use.

Terms & Conditions

Licence to Use the Content on the Website

You acknowledge that the Website, the Service and all related content are subject to copyright and possibly other intellectual property rights (Intellectual Property Rights).

We grant you a limited, non-transferable licence to access and use the Website and the Service solely for your personal, non-commercial purposes and only for these purposes.

We (or our licensors) retain all right, title, and interest in and to the Website, the Service and all related content, and nothing you do on or in relation to the Website, the Service or any of the related content will transfer any Intellectual Property Rights to you or licences you to exercise any Intellectual Property Rights whatsoever, except any license granted to you in writing.

Except as provided in these terms and conditions, permission to electronically reproduce the Website, the Service or any related content in whole or in part for any other purpose is expressly prohibited, unless prior written consent is obtained from us. You may contact us at trimslim@trimslimhypnosis.com.com if you wish to obtain such consent.

You may access and display these pages on a computer or a monitor, and print out for your personal use any whole page or pages in this web site. All other use, copying or reproduction of any part of this web site is prohibited (save to the extent authorised by law notwithstanding this provision). Without limiting the foregoing, no part of this web site may be reproduced on any other internet site. You may not remove or alter any copyright notice which appears in conjunction with any applets, text or graphics in this web site.

Subject to any applicable law, we may revoke the permission referred to within this document at any time and may suspend or deny, in our sole discretion, your access to all or any portion of the Website or the Service without notice.

Accuracy and Reliability of Information

You acknowledge and accept that the information contained on this website (the website information) may include inaccuracies. Trim Slim Hypnosis has compiled the information contained in this website in good faith and has attempted to ensure that all information is accurate at the time of inclusion. However, the information contained in this web site may include inadvertent and occasional errors and is provided “as is”.

You acknowledge and accept that the website information is subject to change at any time and may not necessarily be up to date or accurate at the time you view it. You should enquire with us directly to ensure the accuracy and currency of the material you seek to rely upon.

Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com reserves the right at any time to change or add to this web site, including these terms of use.

Trade Marks

This site includes registered trademarks, and other trademarks that are otherwise protected by law. Except as expressly authorised, the use or misuse of any of these trademarks is strictly prohibited.

Registration

You may be required to register with us in order to access the Website or to make use of the Service. Where you are required to register:

  1. you must provide us with accurate, complete and updated registration information;
  2. you must safeguard any user name and password which we provide to you;
  3. you authorise us to assume that any person using the Website or Service with your user name and/or password is either you or is authorised to act for you;
  4. where your user name and/or password is specific to you, you must not allow anyone else to use your username and/or password;
  5. you agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorised use of your user name and/or password or any breach of security of which you become aware;
  6. you may cancel your registration at any time at any time by notifying us;
  7. we reserve the right to discontinue or cancel your registration in our sole discretion without notice if you do not visit the Website or use the Service for an extended period of time, if you breach any of these terms and conditions or any applicable law or if we conclude that your conduct impacts on our name or reputation or violates our rights or those of another party.

Interference & Hacking

You must not attempt to change, add to, remove, deface, hack or otherwise interfere with this website or any material or content displayed on this website. You must not attempt to break into or access restricted areas, or information that has not been specifically granted to you in the public areas of the website.

Additional Terms

Certain sections or pages on this Website may contain separate terms and conditions, which are in addition to these terms and conditions. In the event of a conflict, the additional terms and conditions will govern for those sections or pages.

Waiver Of Legal Right

If you breach any of these Terms of Use, and Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com has knowledge of that breach, a failure to pursue legal action or to enforce any remedy against you will not constitute a waiver of Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com legal rights. Any waiver of these Terms of Use will only be effective if it is in writing and signed by Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the State of Queensland, Australia. In the event that a dispute arises from these terms and Conditions, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Queensland, Australia.

Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com has the right to commence and prosecute any action or proceeding before any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain injunctive or other relief if Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com considers (in its discretion) that such action is necessary or desirable.

In the event that any of these Terms & Conditions of Use are deemed by a court to be invalid, those invalid Terms and Conditions shall be excised and the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Version Information

These Terms of Use are Version 1.0, replace all previous versions, and were last updated in June 2007.

Privacy Policy

Collection of your Personal Information

This website collects two main categories of information about its users.

Anonymous Information
This type of information does not alone identify specific individuals.

As most web sites do, we track usage patterns of our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. Each time you visit our site our web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically it records your:

  • Internet Provider (IP) address
  • Top level domain name (ie. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • Uniform Resource Locator (URL) of previously visited sites
  • Search phrases entered

Personal Information
This type of information may include your name, email and mailing addresses, and contact numbers. Please note that Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com can only collate information you volunteer through the completion of online forms such as job or subscription applications.

We will also record your email address if you send us a message.

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. Under certain circumstances Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com may decide to use information provided by your ISP to determine other information about you, such as your location (city or country) and other information as available.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISPs or server log files.

It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience.

How We Use And Disclose Your Personal Information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. The information we gather from your use of this web site enables us to provide more personalised products and services that are tailored to your needs.

Any personal or business information which you do supply will only be used internally at Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com and will not be divulged to a third party unless that third party is involved in delivery a product or service which we deliver, or complements one of our products or services. In addition to this your personal or business information may need to be supplied to subcontractors and agents which we may use from time to time in the delivery of a product or service (eg, delivery companies will be supplied with delivery information) or where required by law.

We may also disclose your personal or business information under the following circumstances:

  1. Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  2. Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  3. The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com may also use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. We may only use your personal information or data for the purpose of direct marketing in relation to promotional activities where it is impracticable for us to obtain your prior express consent. However, when we do this, we will provide an express opportunity when we first contact you to decline receiving any further marketing communications from us, via an opt-out mechanism.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

While http://trimslimhypnosis.com employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

How to Access, Correct, or Update your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated. A fee may apply to such access. Exceptions to your access rights include:

  1. Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  2. Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  3. Where the information relates to existing legal proceedings between Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com and you and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
  4. Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

Links to Other Websites

Parts of our site offer links to third party websites. These link sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our site. If you visit one of these linked sites, we recommend you refer to their privacy policy or statement.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com sites only and assumes no responsibility for the policies or content of third party sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on this website.

How to Contact us if you have a Complaint or Question

According to the Privacy Act 2001, you have a right to access the personal information which we hold about you and to ensure the accuracy and completeness of our records. If you wish to view any personal information we hold about you, send an email to trimslim@trimslimhypnosis.com.com or call (+61) 07 3261 3557.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please contact us by calling us on (+61) 1300 619 684, sending an email to trimslim@trimslimhypnosis.com.com or writing to us at the following address:

Australian Head Office
91 Kyeema Cres
Bald Hills
QLD 4036
Tel. (+61) 07 3261 3557
Fax. (+61) 0412 552 172

Disclaimer

Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, in no event will Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com be liable for any loss or damages, including without limitation direct or indirect, special, incidental, or consequential damages, losses or expenses arising in connection with this Website or any linked site or use thereof or inability to use by any party, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com, or its representatives, are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or expenses. To the extent permitted by law, liability under any condition or warranty which cannot be legally excluded is limited at WebDynamic System’s option to replacement or resupply of goods or services or payment for the same.

No Advice Given

You should not act on the basis of anything contained on this Web Site without first obtaining specific professional advice. The information on this Web Site is not comprehensive and is intended only to provide a summary of the subject matter covered. You must make your own assessment of it and rely on it wholly at your own risk.

Third Party Sites

This site contains links to third party sites. Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com is not responsible for the condition or the content of those sites. The link (s) are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement of the site (s) or the products or services provided there. You access those sites and use their products and services solely at your own risk. Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com does not represent that the content or services available from third party sites are appropriate or available for use in all parts of Australia or the world. If you access other content or services from third party sites, Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com is not responsible for your compliance with local laws or other applicable laws.

Third Party Offers

This website may contain references to other special offers or promotions by persons who are not part of WebDyanmic Systems. Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of the goods or services available from these persons. Your obtaining of goods or services from these persons is at your own risk. You indemnify Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com against all liability, loss, damage, cost and expense arising from or relating to your obtaining goods or services from a third party referred to in this website.

Software Downloads

Any software that is available to download through links from this website is a third party product unless otherwise indicated. Your use of that software may be subject to a licence agreement between you and the software owner. To the extent permitted by law, Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com accepts no liability in respect of such third party software and Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com provides no warranty and gives no endorsement in respect of such products or any party connected with them. If you have any feedback or suggestions concerning this software, please contact us.

Viruses

Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com cannot guarantee that any file or program available for download and/or execution from or via this site is free from viruses or other conditions which could damage or interfere with data, hardware or software with which it might be used. You assume all risk of use of all programs and files on this site, and you release Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com entirely of all responsibility for any consequences of its use.

Spam

http://trimslimhypnosis.com does not send spam and any communications you may receive from us are in accordance and compliance with the Spam Act 2003.

Use Of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer hard drive. We use cookies to provide you site usage information as well as to assist us to improve and develop the products and services we offer. Our cookies do not contain any personal identifiable information. If you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the Trim Slim Hypnosis http://trimslimhypnosis.com web pages.

Accessibility

This website and the materials displayed on it may not be accessible from time to time due to unforeseen circumstances, and due to third party suppliers or events of nature, including inability to obtain or shortage of necessary materials, equipment facilities, power or telecommunications, lack of telecommunications equipment or facilities and failure of information technology or telecommunications equipment or facilities.